Tuesday Sep 16, 2014

Biography – MNS Chief Raj Shrikant Thackeray

By IndyaReads - Fri May 03, 10:35 am | 0 Comments | 571 views


Most of the people of India know Raj Thackeray as a politician from Maharashtra and the chief and creator of the Maharashtrians’ right wing’s regional political party – Maharashtra Navnirman Sena. This political party strongly believes in its cultural and social superiority.

This ethnocentric party based on regional politics is named as the Maharashtra Navnirman Sena ( MNS ) and is located in Maharashtra in India. Raj is the cousin of Uddhav Thackeray and the nephew of late Bal Thackeray. Raj was born in 1968 to parents Shrikant Thackeray and Kunda Thackeray.

Real Name : Swararaj Shrikant Thackeray

Popular Name : Raj Shrikant Thackeray

Date of Birth : June 14, 1968

Place of Birth : Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Address : Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Occupation : Cartoonist, Politician

Nationality : Indian

MNS Chief Raj Shrikant ThackerayRaj gained knowledge in and played the guitar, tabla and violin during his childhood days and had an intense and dedicated taste for music. He was also fond of drawing and had a passion for sketching cartoons. This passion, later on, made him a cartoonist and supply cartoons to Marmik, his school’s weekly magazine.

Raj Thackeray and his political party assert and uphold that Maharashtra, Marathi and Maharashtrians are undermined by the manipulation of Marathi politicians. He was also in the news for opposing the migration and relocation of people from Bihar and Uttar Pradesh to Maharashtra.

He and his party have earned a bad name for displaying violent behavior, hostility and aggression during their campaigns and demonstrations. The crusades were aimed towards immigrants from the states of Bihar and Uttar Pradesh. MNS has also indulged in using sarcastic words and is famous for giving offensive speeches and threatening people.

Raj states that aggression and violence are a part and parcel of all the agitations of Indian politics and has no regrets. In his opinion, he has been made a scapegoat by the journalists and politicians of North India. He is also an ardent follower and supporter of Narendra Modi, the Chief Minister of Gujarat and cooperated whole heartedly with him so that he could go on to become the Prime Minister of India.

Follow Indya Reads on Twitter, become a fan on Facebook. Stay updated via RSS

Leave a Reply